Illinois
[…] Inst. for CLE, 2010 Supp.):

    Prior to 2004, the only remedy of any sort for a conviction was to receive a gubernatorial pardon authorizing expungement. Whether it was a felony conviction or an ordinance violation, a pardon was the only way to obtain relief. Absent that extraordinary remedy, a person could never remove a criminal record and the stigma surrounding it from public view. The sealing law now authorizes the courts to make decisions on whether to seal minor misdemeanor offenses and limited felony offenses.

  4.   Section 2630/5.2(d)(7) provides in pertinent part:

    The court may consider the following:

    (A) the strength of the evidence supporting the  defendant’s conviction; 

    (B) the reasons for retention of the conviction records by the State;

    (C) the petitioner’s age, criminal record history, and employment history;

    (D) the period of time between the petitioner’s arrest on the charge resulting in the conviction and the filing of the petition under this Section; and (E) the specific adverse consequences the petitioner may be subject to if the petition is denied.

  5. As originally enacted in 2004, eligibility was restricted to first felony offenders convicted of non-violent offenses.  The eligibility criteria have been expanded several times over the years.