Illinois
[…] The latter formulation is also used for acupuncturists,225 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2/110(a)(2); collection agencies, 205 Ill. Comp. Stat. 740(9)(a)(3); ; and many other professions.

In 2016, Public Act 99-876 expanded upon the “direct relationship” tests for initial applicants for roofing (225 ILCS 335/7.1), cosmetology (225 ILCS 410/4-6.1), funeral director (225 ILCS 41/15-72), and related licenses.  Under the expanded tests a license may only be denied for “a felony directly related to the practice,” and only after the consideration of mitigating factors that include “the bearing, if any, the criminal offense … will have on his or her fitness or ability to perform one or more responsibilities,” age at the time of conviction, and time elapsed since conviction.  Listed violent offenses and offenses that requires sex offender registration are “directly related to the practice” per se